Volume 17, Issue 5 (2017)                   Modares Mechanical Engineering 2017, 17(5): 276-286 | Back to browse issues page

XML Persian Abstract Print


Download citation:
BibTeX | RIS | EndNote | Medlars | ProCite | Reference Manager | RefWorks
Send citation to:

Khademi M, Bakhshi Jooybari M, Gorji valokola A, Sadegh Yazdi M. Investigation of Wrinkling in Hydrodynamic Deep Drawing assisted by Radial Pressure with Inward Flowing Liquid Based on a Geometric Method. Modares Mechanical Engineering. 2017; 17 (5) :276-286
URL: http://journals.modares.ac.ir/article-15-12326-en.html
1- MSc graduate of Babol Noshirvani University of Technology
2- Professor
3- Associate Professor of Babol Noshivani University of Technology
4- Phd Student of Babol Noshirvani University of Technology
Abstract:   (1740 Views)
Prediction and prevention of wrinkling are very important in tool design and determining the effective parameters in sheet metal forming processes. In forming metallic cups, wrinkling generally occurs in the two regions of flange and wall. The control of wrinkling in flange area is not so difficult by controlling the blankholder pressure, but it is difficult in the wall region because the sheet is not supported in this area. In this paper, using a geometric method based on numerical simulation, the wrinkling in the wall of the symmetric conical parts in the developed hydrodynamic deep drawing with radial pressure and inward flowing liquid is investigated. In the process, two independent pressure supplies have been used for forming the sheets. Due to the nature of the process, the effects of radial and cavity pressures on wrinkling have been investigated. In addition, the effects of material, initial blank thickness and punch velocity on wrinkling in wall area were investigated. To verify the results of the simulation, several experimental tests have been done on the St13 and copper sheets. Good agreement between the simulation and experimental results shows the reliability of this method in the wrinkling study. It was also demonstrated that increasing the maximum radial pressure or decreasing cavity pressure leads to increasing wrinkling. Additionally, wrinkling was decreased with increasing blank thickness. Moreover, it was shown that wrinkling simulation is much depended on input parameters such as punch velocity and appropriate element size
Full-Text [PDF 1470 kb]   (2305 Downloads)    
Article Type: Research Article | Subject: Metal Forming
Received: 2017/01/29 | Accepted: 2017/03/24 | Published: 2017/05/7

Add your comments about this article : Your username or Email:
CAPTCHA